Lightnet Privacy Policy  (Updated May 2018)

Lighthouse Networks Ltd fully respects your rights to privacy and are committed to adherence to General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which become fully effective on 25 May 2018 as well as the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Who we are and what we do

 
We are an Irish internet & phone service provider established in 2006 with our head office in Loughrea, Co. Galway. This Privacy Notice is primarily directed to individuals who wish to avail of our services in seeking broadband or phone services.

This privacy policy sets out how Lighthouse Networks Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Lighthouse Networks Ltd.

Lighthouse Networks Limited trading as Lightnet (under the Companies (Amendment) Act, 1990) is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner as a Data Controller. All handling and processing of your personal data is in accordance with the data protection principles.

The Lightnet servers are located in a secure facility and any access to your personal data is strictly controlled and limited only to persons who are authorised and have appropriate security clearance to access the servers.

Lighthouse Networks Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

 

Lighthouse Networks Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

This Privacy Statement sets out how Lightnet uses and processes any information that you give to us. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, transfer, process, use and disclose your data and sets out our security practices.

If you wish to contact us on any issue regarding your data protection, the following are the contact options.

 

Post: Lightnet, Ash House, Eastpoint Business Park, Loughrea, Co. Galway
Phone: GDPR Representative at Head Office 091 395 804;
Email: sales@lightnet.ie

 
What we collect

 
We collect personally identifiable information (PII) that you provide to us, which is information that identifies you as an individual. We only do this when you have provided us with the information and you have given your consent that we can use it in your interest for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. This PII may include your name, address, private and corporate email address, phone number & Eircode.

 

How we use your Personal Information and the Legal basis for doing so

 
Any personal data you volunteer will be used for the purpose for which you supply it and will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations. Lightnet collects and uses your personal identifiable information (PII) to deliver the broadband, phone or related services you have requested. Your information will only be used for providing you with the best service possible.
By providing your PI, and where you have agreed to receiving communications from us, we may use the information:

 

 to consider your application for service with us

 
 to notify you of our new offers, network updates and service announcements

 
 to respond to your requests

 
 to improve our level of service

 
 to seek your views on our services

 
The legal basis for processing your personal information is that you have explicitly given your consent to us. This consent can be given at the time of initially seeking our services or having read the company’s Privacy Statement providing explicit consent to our continuing use of the personal data you have supplied us.

 

Retention Period
It is our aim to only hold your data for as long as is necessary. Unless otherwise required under applicable law, we store your data for as long as we provide services to you and for a period of no less than six years beginning on the date we archive your file.

 

Your Rights
 Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the personal identifiable information that we hold about you in accordance with Section 86 of the Data Protection Act 2018; A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Data Protection Manager, Lightnet, Ash House, East Point Business Park, Loughrea, Co. Galway.

 
 Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018;

 
 Right to erasure – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018;

 
 Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018

 
 Right of portability – subject to certain restrictions, you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation where we hold it in electronic form. This right of data portability applies to: (i) personal data that we process automatically (i.e. without any human intervention); (ii) personal data provided by you; and (iii) personal data that we process based on your consent or in order to fulfil a contract.

 
 Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
All of the above requests can be directed to the Lightnet contact points listed in this Statement.

 

 

Complaints
If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority:

 
Data Protection Commissioner: Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland. Phone +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757 | email info@dataprotection.ie

 

Website usage information
We also automatically collect information about your computer browser type and operating system, websites you visited before and after visiting our websites, standard server log information, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. We aggregate this information to understand how our visitors use our website and mobile applications so that we can improve them and the services we offer. These analytics do not typically identify individual users. This information includes:
 the total number of visits to our website.

 
 the number of visitors to each page of our website.

 
 the domain names of our visitors’ internet service providers.

 

How we protect your PII
Lightnet will take appropriate legal, organisational, and technical measures to protect your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your PI from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet or a mobile phone network connection is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your PI, we cannot guarantee the security of the PI you transmit to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur during transmission, once we have received your information, we will employ appropriate technical security measures to protect your data.
Lightnet takes its obligations very seriously and adopts the strongest line in relation to the misuse of customer information by any of its staff. Any breach of trust regarding the confidentiality of information is treated as serious misconduct under the Disciplinary Code and can lead to sanctions up to and including dismissal.

 

Cookies
Our websites and mobile applications may use technology called “cookies.” A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a server. Cookies allow our websites and mobile applications to respond to you as an individual. The website or mobile application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored if you prefer. Please refer to your Internet browser’s instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions and to specify your cookie preferences.
If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website.

 

Links to other websites
Our website may from time to time provide links to or embed third party websites. This Privacy Statement does not apply to those websites. If you choose to enter such a linked site, you agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such websites and do not review or endorse and shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, for:

 
 how these websites treat your PII

 
 the content of such websites

 
 the use that others make of these websites.

 
Please ensure you check the legal and privacy statements posted on each website or mobile application you access before entering any PII.

 

Sharing PII with Third Parties
We only share information with third parties in the process of delivering a service to you. These third parties may not use that information for any purpose other than assisting us in providing these services. Any contact information that you provide through our system will not be sold/ rented/leased to any third party for selling or marketing to you. We will only provide third party companies with the personal information they need to deliver the appropriate service.
We require all companies providing such support services to meet the same standards of data protection as our own. They are prohibited from using the information for their own purposes. We do not allow service providers to use your PII for their own activities.

 

Marketing
We may contact you about our services and other events involving or relating to Lightnet which may be of interest to you. You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right. Please send us an email to dataprotection@lightnet.ie with header that says “Unsubscribe”.

 

Changes
We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. If the changes we make are material, we also may post a notice regarding the changes on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the PII we collect.

 

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER
The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Lighthouse Networks Ltd and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.
In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

 
Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Lighthouse Networks Ltd. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.
Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Lighthouse Networks Ltd takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control